BACK TO HOME
PAGE & INDEX
info
1/24th SCALE
BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND ONE
JANUARY 29th & 30TH 2011
A stunning total of 37 intrepid racers arrived for the First Round of the 2011 1/24th Scale B.O.C. at Raceway 81.
It was always going to be a bit of a gamble weather wise to hold the first round in the North East in January, but the weather was quite kind and all racers appeared to have had a good journey to the event, even our two Friends from Portugal Jorge and Pedro.  When the raceway was built we sized the pit area for 40 racers, so 37 was nigh on capacity in terms of pit space, but everyone cosied up for a great weekends racing.

For many racers, this was the first time at R81 and coming to terms with the challenges of a very “full on” track proved challenging in the early stages, however, plenty of set up advise was on hand from  the “old lags” and most drivers improved markedly as the weekend progressed.

As usual at R81, hot food and refreshments were available throughout the Saturday and Sunday sessions and having been rather taken by surprise by the number of early arrivals on Friday afternoon “emergency “ bacon sandwiches etc. were produced to meet the needs of hungry racers!

With the record turnout, it was soon obvious that the program would be under some stress to fit in all the racing and get racers away at a reasonable time on the Sunday, but with some great co-operation from the racers and reducing the Sunday racing to 3 minute heats, all racers were away by 7 pm on the Sunday evening after prize giving.

 

1/24 Production

qualifying

Laps

total

Pos

 

 

Graeme Stephenson

14.49

325.48

325.48

1

concours

 

Brian Saunders

12.12

310.5

310.5

2

Paul harwood

 

James Cleave

13.15

309.32

309.32

3

 

 

Lee Parsons

13.7

309.05

309.05

4

 

 

Franz Barilaro

12.91

308.1

308.1

5

 

 

Paul Harwood

12.84

306.96

306.96

6

 

 

Paul Shepherd

12.17

299.64

299.64

7

 

 

Andy Brown

12.62

294.25

294.25

8

 

X

Les Bailey

12.72

292.62

292.62

9

X = under G12 Sub class

 

Neil Grogan

12.22

291.7

291.7

10

 

 

Chris Cowan

12.17

288.58

288.58

11

 

 

Mike Read

11.68

288.49

288.49

12

 

 

Mike Harrison

10.14

286.95

286.95

13

 

 

Trevour Crout

11.72

282.81

282.81

14

 

 

Ian Barker

10.21

282.46

282.46

15

 

X

Dave Lees

11.14

278.82

278.82

16

 

 

Pat Skene

11.86

277.97

277.97

17

 

 

Steve Sargent

11.18

277.19

277.19

18

 

 

Jorge Cruz

12.21

277.09

277.09

19

 

 

Steve Siddall

7.99

276.1

276.1

20

 

 

Peter Bowman

11.87

276

276

21

 

 

Ross Grogan

12.18

275.86

275.86

22

 

 

Pedro Mizzarella

12.64

271.69

271.69

23

 

X

Dave Bradburn

11.78

271.19

271.19

24

 

 

Keith Gibson

6.99

266.15

266.15

25

 

 

Wayne Hawkins

11.23

260.74

260.74

26

 

 

Pete Clarkson

9.9

254.15

254.15

27

 

 

Louis Forbs

10.15

251.54

251.54

28

 

 

Richard Wallace

11.07

231.71

231.71

29

 

 

Andy Hogg

9.1

230.39

230.39

30

 

 

Chas Keeling

9.8

225.5

225.5

31

 

 

David Sargent

7.89

209.8

209.8

32

 

 

Martin Ellis

12.72

178

178

33

 

 

Steve Smith

9.22

171.99

171.99

34

 

 

Barry James

11.92

129

129

35

 

 

Rod Morrison

10.15

11

11

36

 

Name

Qual

1

Total

Pos

James Cleave

3.49

284.71

284.71

1

Graeme Stephenson

3.631

274.62

274.62

2

Mike Read

3.731

266.69

266.69

3

Brian Saunders

3.577

265.28

265.28

4

Ross Grogan

3.733

260.74

260.74

5

Ian Barker

3.692

260.15

260.15

6

Paul Shepherd

3.847

259.81

259.81

7

Dave Lees

3.851

258.23

258.23

8

George Kimber

3.805

257.97

257.97

9

Dave Bradburn

3.923

255.45

255.45

10

Trevour Crout

3.821

255.13

255.13

11

Andy Brown

3.874

253.93

253.93

12

Lee Parsons

3.696

251.55

251.55

13

Mike Harrison

4.148

248.39

248.39

14

Steve Sargent

3.815

244.45

244.45

15

Chris Cowan

4.061

243.02

243.02

16

Franz Barilaro

4.091

241.94

241.94

17

Pedro Mizzarella

3.942

241.91

241.91

18

Les Bailey

3.908

240.8

240.8

19

Pat Skene

3.849

240.79

240.79

20

Paul Harwood

4.092

239.92

239.92

21

Peter Bowman

3.99

238.43

238.43

22

Steve Siddall

4.013

237.25

237.25

23

Keith Gibson

4.172

236.49

236.49

24

David Sargent

3.948

225.09

225.09

25

Neil Grogan

3.945

223.12

223.12

26

Louis Forbs

4.399

222.8

222.8

27

Pete Clarkson

4.501

221.18

221.18

28

Jorge Cruz

4.027

220.11

220.11

29

Wayne Hawkins

4.308

204.72

204.72

30

Rod Morrison

4.749

196.89

196.89

31

Andy Hogg

4.161

191.72

191.72

32

Richard Wallace

4.562

184.86

184.86

33

Chas Keeling

4.472

175.66

175.66

34

Martin Ellis

3.781

122.87

122.87

35

Barry James

4.436

98

98

36

Steve Smith

4.845

0

0

37

Eurosport

Qualifing

Laps

Total

Pos

Brian Saunders

3.114

307.9

307.9

1

Mike Read

3.201

301.72

301.72

2

Graeme Stephenson

3.393

283.89

283.89

3

Ian Barker

3.296

281.54

281.54

4

Ross Grogan

3.372

278.94

278.94

5

Franz Barilaro

3.522

277.14

277.14

6

Lee Parsons

3.261

276.9

276.9

7

Keith Gibson

3.393

276.34

276.34

8

Steve Sargent

3.468

260.88

260.88

9

Andy Brown

3.828

260.62

260.62

10

Dave Bradburn

3.688

258.81

258.81

11

Dave Lees

3.564

257.25

257.25

12

Wayne Hawkins

3.456

256.73

256.73

13

Pete Clarkson

3.49

247.6

247.6

14

Rod Morrison

3.652

245.62

245.62

15

Peter Bowman

3.505

242.33

242.33

16

Jorge Cruz

3.765

240.9

240.9

17

David Sargent

3.566

240.56

240.56

18

James Cleave

3.156

233.13

233.13

19

Barry James

4.006

229.05

229.05

20

Richard Wallace

3.598

221.65

221.65

21

Louis Forbs

4.153

211.11

211.11

22

Steve Siddall

3.647

202

202

23

Pedro Mizzarella

3.679

180.25

180.25

24

Andy Hogg

4.327

173.99

173.99

25

Neil Grogan

3.449

148.74

148.74

26

Pat Skene

3.314

146

146

27

Paul Shepherd

3.285

95

95

28

Trevour Crout

3.331

80

80

29

2011boc 00001.jpg
Qualifying in the Production Class was One minute all laps to count.
Graeme Stephenson TQ’d on 14.49 laps and went on to win the A final from  Brian Saunders by 16 laps.
Top “Under G12” subclass winner was Les Bailey running a JK X25 with a standard JK Hawk Motor, coming a very credible 9th overall and also outqualifying many of the G12’s .

Concourse in Production was won by Paul Harwood.
PRODUCTION SALOON
OPEN G12 SPORTS
2011boc 00000.jpg
Open G12 Qualifying was One minute Single fastest lap and saw some great qualifying times with James Cleave topping the chart at 3.49 seconds, Brian Saunders hot on his heals with a 3.577 and quite a few drivers in the 3.6’s.
James went on to take a convincing win by 10 laps from Graeme Stephenson, with the ever competitive Mike Read in 3rd place some 8 laps behind Graeme.

Racing , especially in the top heats was very close further down with  Brian hot on the heals of Mike and, Ross, Ian and Shep within a lap and home C grade driver Dave Lees within a lap of Shep.

Concourse in Open G12 was won by  Les Bailey.
Qualifying in Open g12
EUROSPORT
Qualifying in Eurosport was again Single fastest lap and saw some stunning times from Brian (3.114) and James (3.156), With Mike Read, Ian Barker and Lee Parsons in the 3.2’s.  The A was hard fought and saw a few casualties with James having some major motor problems as the race progressed and Lee and Ross not quite hanging it together, leaving Mike Read, Brian and Ian Barker to fight for the finish. Brian ran strongly throughout the race with Mike making very strong runs in the last few segments to finish 2nd overall.
With a 5 man A final, Graeme Stephenson was sentenced to try and make a strong run from the B final and ended coming a convincing 3 rd overall.

Concours in Eurosport was won  by Mike Read
VICTOR LUDORUM            Table revised 01.02.2011
DOWNLOAD RESULTS IN EXCEL FORMAT CLICK HERE
Revised 01.02.2011
bocresults.2.xls
Many thanks to all racers who attended and made this a Great weekends racing. The crew at Raceway 81 hope you enjoyed your North East experience and will come back and see us again for some  more “Flat Out Racing Fun”

Thanks also go the the guys at Racway 81 who helped make the weekend happen, from those who manned the main gate for access on Sunday, to race controllers and Mark and family for the catering, also Debbie Bradburn for the supply of the now legendary Chocolate cake.
Prize Giving at the end of the event saw all racers who attended going home with something.
Main prizes celebrated the Great Heritage of the North East with Custom labelled bottles of “Newcastle Brown Ale” and all other racers receiving a Raceway 81 Calculator.
Photo Gallery from Lewis Forbes - Many thanks for the pics Lewis!
Click on any image to full size it
DOWNLOAD RESULTS AS A
4 PAGE PDF FILE - CLICK HERE
Revised 01.02.2011
results pdf 2.pdf
Tech info will be published when we get it back from the Magazine editor
Daft Stats

Total race laps
24440.05
Actual distance
652.66 miles

Calculated practice
Miles for 3 days
((track full 7 hours)
801.5 miles

Total Mileage  1454.16

Average distance  per Lane 242.36 miles

Average laps per lane
9075 laps

That’s some rubber!


Victor Ludorum

Prod

OG12

ES

total

 

Graeme Stephenson

1

2

3

6

grades

Brian Saunders

2

4

1

7

Premier

Mike Read

12

3

2

17

Grade B

James Cleave

3

1

19

23

Grade C

Lee Parsons

4

13

7

24

 

Ian Barker

15

6

4

25

Did not race

Franz Barilaro

5

17

6

28

 

Andy Brown

8

12

10

30

 

Ross Grogan

22

5

5

32

 

Dave Lees

16

8

12

36

 

Paul Shepherd

7

7

28

42

 

Steve Sargent

18

15

9

42

 

Dave Bradburn

24

10

11

45

 

Trevour Crout

14

11

29

54

 

Paul Harwood

6

21

30

57

 

Chris Cowan

11

16

30

57

 

Mike Harrison

13

14

30

57

 

Keith Gibson

25

24

8

57

 

Les Bailey

9

19

30

58

 

Peter Bowman

21

22

16

59

 

Neil Grogan

10

26

26

62

 

Pat Skene

17

20

27

64

 

Pedro Mizzarella

23

18

24

65

 

Jorge Cruz

19

29

17

65

 

Steve Siddall

20

23

23

66

 

Pete Clarkson

27

28

14

69

 

Wayne Hawkins

26

30

13

69

 

David Sargent

32

25

18

75

 

Louis Forbes

28

27

22

77

 

Rod Morrison

36

31

15

82

 

Richard Wallace

29

33

21

83

 

Andy Hogg

30

32

25

87

 

Barry James

35

36

20

91

 

Chas Keeling

31

34

30

95

 

Martin Ellis

33

35

30

98

 

Steve Smith

34

37

30

101

 

YOU TUBE Clips from Wayne Hawkins
food.jpg
pedro.jpg
qualy start.jpg
track.jpg
where is the car.jpg
rostrum1.jpg
race control.jpg
view 2.jpg
view 1.jpg
track 1.jpg
prizes 1.jpg
prizes 4.jpg
prizes 5.jpg
prizes 6.jpg
prizes 9.jpg
prizes 10.jpg
prizes 11.jpg