BACK TO HOME
PAGE & INDEX
info

ROUND 3 BSL 2011

AT RACEWAY 81

24th JULY

18 racers arrived for the days racing, especially notable for distance travelled were  “team Wallace” from the highlands, showing great commitment to make the long journey South.

Doors opened at 8.30 and practice continued through to 10.30, with  the individual racing starting at 11am.

ONE

Paul Shepherd

Gordon Dixon

Sreve Sargent

Barry James

Steve Siddal

Pete Clarkson

 

34.27

20.00

33.79

32.21

33.25

27.89

TWO

Chas Keeling

Barry Schofield

Peter Donely

Norman Fawcett

Sandy Parker

Murray Wallace

 

26.90

23.13

11.00

29.85

30.37

26.26

THREE

Richard Wallace

Ralph Parker

Mark Johnson

Mike Ogden

Chris Cowan

Andy Brown-Searle

 

29.13

29.98

30.07

28.40

35.24

32.26

FOUR

Gordon Dixon

Barry James

Paul Shepherd

Pete Clarkson

Sreve Sargent

Steve Siddal

 

32.11

32.50

34.50

30.79

32.86

33.64

FIVE

Barry Schofield

Norman Fawcett

Chas Keeling

Murray Wallace

Peter Donely

Sandy Parker

 

25.17

30.69

29.61

26.54

22.00

30.73

SIX

Ralph Parker

Mike Ogden

Richard Wallace

Andy Brown-Searle

Mark Johnson

Chris Cowan

 

21.10

27.80

31.87

32.21

30.18

35.10

SEVEN

Barry James

Pete Clarkson

Gordon Dixon

Steve Siddal

Paul Shepherd

Sreve Sargent

 

31.22

12.00

35.45

31.57

34.76

4.00

EIGHT

Norman Fawcett

Murray Wallace

Barry Schofield

Sandy Parker

Chas Keeling

Peter Donely

 

30.09

25.65

26.25

33.22

29.11

29.58

NINE

Mike Ogden

Andy Brown-Searle

Ralph Parker

Chris Cowan

Richard Wallace

Mark Johnson

 

27.59

33.69

31.06

36.20

32.45

29.74

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFYING - 3 Runs, Fastest to count

Chris Cowan

36.2

Gordon Dixon

35.45

Paul Shepherd

34.76

Steve Sargent

33.79

Andy Brown-Searle

33.69

Steve Siddal

33.64

Sandy Parker

33.22

Barry James

32.5

Richard Wallace

32.45

Ralph Parker

31.06

Pete Clarkson

30.79

Norman Fawcett

30.69

Mark Johnson

30.18

Chas Keeling

29.61

Peter Donely

29.58

Mike Ogden

28.4

Murray Wallace

26.54

Barry Schofield

26.25

Qualifying Result

 

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C final

laps

 

B final

laps

 

A final

laps

1

Barry Schofield

41.7

1

Ralph Parker

49.2

1

Steve Siddall

50.2

2

Mike Ogden

46.89

2

Pete Clarkson

51.35

2

Paul Shepherd

S     60.24

3

Mark Johnson

50.71

3

Richard Wallace

52.12

3

Gordon Dixon

S      57.19

4

Chas Keeling

50.37

4

Sandy Parker

54

4

Chris Cowan

S      57.91

5

Peter Donely

51.13

5

Barry James

54.72

5

Steve Sargent

S      56

6

Murray Wallace

46.14

6

Norman Fawcett

s 51.74

6

Andy Brown-Searle

53.25

Individual finals - (Super production cars tagged with an s )

Qualifying saw Home driver Chris Cowan TQ, with strong runs from BSCC drivers Gordon Dixon and Paul Shepherd in Super production,  top 3 in Falcon were Andy Brown-Searle, Steve Siddall and Sandy Parker.

TEAM RACE

With 8 teams the race was run as a double sit out segmental race with 10 minute segments, making a run time for each team of 1 hour.

Initial strong performances were seen from Paul Shepherd &  Gordon Dixon from BSCC, but with a superbly set up car prepared by Graeme Stephenson, the home team  AB with Chris Cowan and Andy Brown-Searle dominated the race with 5 out of six fastest lanes and a car which didn’t fade in the closing segments.

TEAM RACE

seg 1

seg 2

seg 3

seg4

seg5

seg6

totals

AB

120.64

122.42

123.84

125.96

121.9

125.23

739.99

BSCC

122.29

120.61

122.65

121.35

120.89

117.11

724.9

Fylde 1

116.86

120.68

122.39

116.17

115.6

119.05

710.75

Sync Clock Drifters

117.15

107.94

118.27

120.36

116.08

111.81

691.61

Oaklands

117.01

113.37

106.58

119.65

117.57

114.51

688.69

Fylde 2

111.44

95.53

107.4

112.93

117.24

103.95

648.49

RMW

106.11

88.93

107.9

103.67

106.5

106.79

619.9

Tangerine Wizzards

58.53

105.92

103.37

106.34

103.23

102.7

580.09

Winning team   AB  Chris Cowan & Andy Brown-Searle.

X25 chassis 12/36 gearing, JK B small hub tyres, 1.15mm ride height at start.

On The EVE of the Falcon Pro Final !

November 26th

Entries open NOW!

Entries close

1st November

First 6 teams get an entry!

 

Download rules and info here as a pdf file

Email Entries to  stevo32001@yahoo.com

3 hour challenge a4.pdf

Please note;- Despite the inactivity on behalf of the BSCRA council to enshrine the Councils decision at the 2010 Nationals to ban “Treated production chassis”, until the rule is officially inserted into the BSCRA rule book, all races utilising 1/24th production chassis at Raceway 81 will include the following Local Rule :-

Any post manufacture treatment of the chassis pans or centre sections by the application and addition of Chemicals, elements or gasses, by or in combination with soaking, heat or electrical current is expressly forbidden. Any chassis found to bear the marks of such treatment on any surfaces of said components or which may be tested as harder material than a standard sample shall be disqualified from racing.

 

This is in the interests of fair and low cost racing for ALL.