BACK TO HOME
PAGE & INDEX
info

\

OCTOBER FEST

2011

The weekend saw a smaller turnout than usual, probably, largely due to the close dates of this event and the Falcon Pro Final next month, also 4 home racers being away either on holiday or in George’s case, racing D3 in the USA. Needless to say, next year that won’t happen and  October Fest will return!

The fact that numbers were down did not in any way dampen the racers competitive spirit and just made the weekend a little more laid back, with earlier finishes meaning a little more time for recreation on the Saturday evening and a nice timely finish on the Sunday to enable our Southern friends to get away and get home at a reasonable time.

Race format in all classes at October Fest, with the exception of the Wing Car event have subclasses., with each subclass getting full points in the victor ludorum, offering all racers the chance at the award. All races are win from any final allowing sub class racers to do a bit of “Giant slaying” at the same time.

All classes have one minute qualifying, in the case of 1/32 Sports and 1/24th Production, 1 minute all laps to count and in Wing and 1/24th Sports, 1 minute fastest lap.  Races were 3 minute segments all laps to count win from any final, with the exception of Wing Car which was 2 minute, 6 segment races, win from any final.

In classes where open motor cars were racing, strap cars were segregated into their own final.

blowout 2011 00004.JPG
blowout 2011 00010.JPG
blowout 2011 00001.JPG

G12 Wing Car

 

 

 

 

Name

qual

Lap Total

 

 

Les Bailey

2.902

196.85

1

100

Tony Mills

2.987

194.8

2

97

Graeme Stephenson

3.198

189.06

3

94

Richy Kettleson

3.317

186.72

4

91

Trevor Crout

3.131

181.08

5

88

Mike Kettleson

3.582

180.15

6

85

Andy Brown-Searle

3.348

176.84

7

82

Barry James

3.54

175.78

8

79

Chris Cowan

3.252

174.45

9

76

Mike Read

3.235

171.98

10

73

Dave Lees

3.409

165.31

11

70

Mark Wattam

3.377

123

12

69

 

 

 

 

 

Graeme Stephenson - Concours

 

 

 

blowout 2011 00007.JPG
blowout 2011 00006.JPG
blowout 2011 00005.JPG
blowout 2011 00024.JPG
blowout 2011 00011.JPG

1/24 Production

qual

Lap Total

points per sub class

 

Graeme Stephenson

14.25

265.24

100

 

Les Bailey

13.73

254.27

97

Falcon/S16D

Richy Kettleson

14.16

245.98

94

G12

Trevor Crout

13.35

238.68

91

 

Dave Lees

13.24

238.62

100

 

Mike Kettleson

13.08

236.86

97

 

Chris Cowan

12.72

231.69

94

 

Tony Mills

13.44

229.7

88

 

Mark Wattam

12.73

229.56

91

 

Mike Read

14.16

228.24

85

 

Andy Brown-Searle

12.35

223.95

88

 

Chas Keeling

12.72

203.74

85

 

Barry James

12.27

201.26

82

 

Mick Ogden

11.12

192.78

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richy Kettleson - Concours

 

 

 

blowout 2011 00013.JPG

Open 1/24 Sports

 

 

 

 

Name

qual

Lap Total

race points

G12

Les Bailey

3.646

270.74

100

Open

Tony Mills

3.286

268.52

97

 

Barry James

3.598

245.5

94

 

Graeme Stephenson

3.221

241.12

91

 

Mike Read

3.143

91.98

88

 

Dave Lees

3.67

279.81

100

 

Trevor Crout

3.765

263.65

97

 

Mike Kettleson

3.932

262.22

94

 

Richy Kettleson

3.897

260.42

91

 

Andy Brown-Searle

3.939

260.27

88

 

Chris Cowan

4.05

239.21

85

 

Chas Keeling

4.185

231.38

82

 

Mark Wattam

3.912

94.66

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Wattam - Concours

 

 

 

 

blowout 2011 00026.JPG
blowout 2011 00021.JPG
blowout 2011 00029.JPG

Victor Ludorum 3 of 4 final scores

 

 

 

name

1/32 spts

1/24 prod

1/24 wing

1/24 open

Total

Les Bailey

 

97

100

100

297

Graeme Stephenson

100

100

94

 

294

Tony Mills

100

 

97

97

294

Dave Lees

91

100

 

100

291

Richy Kettleson

100

94

 

91

285

Mike Kettleson

94

97

 

94

285

Trevor Crout

91

 

91

97

279

Chris Cowan

94

94

85

 

273

Mike Read

97

 

88

88

273

Barry James

97

82

 

94

273

Andy Brown-Searle

94

88

 

88

270

Chas Keeling

 

85

 

82

167

Mark Wattam

 

 

69

69

138

Mick Ogden

 

82

 

 

82

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victor Ludorum Total points before drops

 

 

 

name

1/32 spts

1/24 prod

1/24 wing

1/24 open

Total

Graeme Stephenson

100

100

94

91

385

Les Bailey

85

97

100

100

382

Tony Mills

100

88

97

97

382

Dave Lees

91

100

 

100

291

Richy Kettleson

100

94

 

91

285

Mike Kettleson

94

97

 

94

285

Trevor Crout

91

 

91

97

279

Chris Cowan

94

94

85

 

273

Mike Read

97

 

88

88

273

Barry James

97

82

 

94

273

Andy Brown-Searle

94

88

 

88

270

Chas Keeling

 

85

 

82

167

Mark Wattam

 

 

69

69

138

Mick Ogden

 

82

 

 

82

Sports 1/32

 

 

 

Name

qual

Lap Total

race points

 

Graeme Stephenson

14.96

268.23

100

 

Mike Read

15.12

251.72

97

Falcon

Chris Cowan

13.12

237.62

94

G12

Richy Kettleson

11.8

217.98

100

Open

Trevor Crout

13.32

212

91

 

Les Bailey

11.84

211.95

97

 

Tony Mills

11.71

203.18

100

 

Mike Kettleson

11.71

202.4

94

 

Dave Lees

11.69

202.13

91

 

Barry James

10.94

187.06

97

 

Andy Brown-Searle

11.87

110

94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barry James - Concours

 

 

 

1/32 S PORTS  ran as 3 sub classes, Falcon/Hawk, G12 and Open. All Open cars raced in a separate segmented final with the Falcon/Hawk and G12 cars mixing it in a sit out race.

Falcon / Hawk & G12 cars are allowed to race Ultimate bodies in this class.

The G12 Wing race saw some pretty impressive qualifying times and ran in two segmented heats, again, win from either final.  Heat runs were 2 minutes and chaos reigned as racers battled to pass each other, with some a little more experienced than others in skills of overtaking in the turns (or trying to), while behind cars on adjacent lanes!  Needless to say track calls were quite prolific!

A newly decorated mezzanine  thanks to F1 posters from Wayne Hawkins.

1/24th Production Sports saw some great racing. The  cars allowed to run OG12 Bodies.  Dave Lees and Mike Kettleson making the top 6 with Hawk motored cars with the legal 3.5:1 gearing. (Hawk motored cars are limited to a shortest gear ratio of 3.5:1 to ensure the pace of a good Falcon car).

Open Sports provided some ballistic qualifying runs and really quick racing in both the Open and G12 heats. Eurosport cars were raced in a separate heat and the two quickest racers in this suffered the slings and arrows of outrageous misfortune with Mike picking up a pin in his motor and Graeme  with a collapsed motor ballrace.  Dave Lees managed to outrun the rest of the field with a truly stunning G12 run. G12 racers are allowed to run Ultimate bodies in this class.

Richie Kettleson takes the best Newcomer prize with a convincing 5th overall in Victor Ludorum.

Les Bailey Takes Victor Ludorum from Graeme by 3 points after the dropped scores.

Race Controllers for the weekend featured Andy Brown-Searle, Graeme Stephenson, Dave Lees and Mark Wattam.

Many thanks also go to Mark for feeding us all over the weekend in the usual Raceway 81 tradition.

Many thanks go to our visitors for competing and making the event competitive and fun for all.  See you, and possibly more for next years bash!  Almost the same time and definitely the same place!

blowout 2011 00016.JPG

DOWNLOAD RACE AND VICTOR LUDORUM

INFORMATION IN EXCEL FORMAT

CLICK HERE

blowout 2011.2.xls
blowout 2011 00031.jpg

CLICK ON ANY PHOTO FOR A LARGER IMAGE

blowout 2011 00015.JPG