BACK TO HOME
PAGE & INDEX
info

RACEWAY 81 ROUND

BSL SERIES 2012

20 racers arrived at Raceway 81 for the Newcastle round of the BSL, with 19 competing the individual 1/32 class and 10 teams of 2 for the 1/24th team race.

 

1/32 Individual ;- Graeme Stephenson TQ'd for super production with a monster run of 38.98 laps, 1 1/2 laps clear of second qualifier Paul Shepherd. In Falcon Andy Brown-SearleTQ'd on 34.79 a lap clear of Sandy Parker in second place.

 

Super Production race (A Final) all 5 positions in the A final were taken by Super production cars, with Graeme leading the pack until his motor got knocked out in a rather high speed rear ender on the main straight, leaving Paul Shepherd to move into P1 and take the win.

 

The B Final saw one Super production car (Martin Ellis) among 4 Falcon cars. Although quicker than the falcons, Martins Super production ran into problems at the halfway point leaving Andy Brown-Searle to lead the field to the end of the race wit Sandy parker finishing 3 3/4 laps back, chased closely by Barry James and Peter Donely.

 

The C Final saw a win for Norman Fawcett, with Mike Ogden 2nd closely followed by Chas Keeling.

 

The D final was won by Eddie Peaker

 

The Team race;- With 10 teams on a 6 lane track the race was run in a "10 man sit out" format, ensuring an efficient and timely race with little delay in the lane and team changes. As an unseeded race with teams of various abilities the racing was challenging for all teams 2nd fastest in practice and Favourites were winners from last year "Raceway 81" (Graeme Stephenson & Andy Brown-Searle) with strong challenges from fastest in practice "Team" (Martin Ellis and Richie Kettleson) and also "BSCC" (Paul Shepherd & Gordon Dixon).

With the Raceway 81 team starting on lane one in the first segment, "Team" took the advantage earlier in the race taking a couple of laps in the first segment. "Team" held this advantage through to 3/4 distance when one of their tyres shredded slightly and allowed "Raceway 81" to edge ahead by 4 laps. Always in contention, "BSCC" put in stromg runs until around 3/4 distance when their motor begun to fade. With the other teams suffering a number of challenges this left the top spot in question until "Team's" last segmental run coming in just 3 laps behind winner "Raceway 81" on 772.88.

 

Race Control for the day was on Lapmaster, now becoming the "standard" system for great race control. race controllers were Graeme Stephenson, Andy Brown-Searle and Richie Kettleson. catering was available all day (the norm for raceway 81), with catering provided by Mark Wattam.

 

Raceway 81 would like to thank all racers who attended what was a fast and interesting days racing.

 

finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Final

laps

 

B Final

laps

 

C Final

laps

1

Steve Sargent

55.75

1

Peter Donely

54.08

1

Chas Keeling

49.16

2

Gordon Dickson

59.2

2

Barry James

55.29

2

John EarnShaw

45.01

3

Paul Shepherd

62.24

3

Andy Brown-Searle

59.39

3

Mark Johnson

45

4

Graeme Stephenson

27.98

4

Martin Ellis

26.89

4

Norman Fawcett

53.13

5

Richard Kettleson

59.87

5

Sandy Parker

55.73

5

Mike Ogden

49.23

6

 

 

6

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D Final

laps

 

E Final

laps

 

F Final

laps

1

Callum Wodd

37.22

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

David Wood

42.61

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

Toby Earnshaw

39.15

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

Eddie Peaker

45.12

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

6

 

 

6

 

 

 

lane 1

lane 2�

lane 3

lane 4�

lane 5

lane 6

4

Paul Shepherd (s)

Martin Ellis (s)

Gordon Dickson (s)

Steve Sargent (s)

Norman Fawcett (s)

0

 

36.04

32.81

35.72

35.10

31.96

 

3

Barry James

Peter Donely

Chas Keeling

Eddie Peaker

Callum Wood

0

 

30.73

30.91

29.54

26.26

11.00

 

2

David Wood

john Earnshaw

Toby Earnshaw

Sandy Parker

Mark Johnson

0

 

23.56

22.64

23.82

32.93

31.04

 

1

Mike Ogden

Richard Kettleson (s)

Graeme Stephenson (s)

Andy Brown-Searle

0

0

 

26.24

36.11

38.98

34.13

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Martin Ellis (s)

Steve Sargent (s)

Paul Shepherd (s)

0

Gordon Dickson (s)

Norman Fawcett (s)

 

28.71

35.25

37.54

 

31.75

30.24

7

Peter Donely

Eddie Peaker

Barry James

0

Chas Keeling

Callum Wood

 

30.81

23.79

33.30

 

29.72

22.50

6

john Earnshaw

Sandy Parker

David Wood

0

Toby Earnshaw

Mark Johnson

 

22.57

32.89

26.10

 

26.58

31.18

5

Richard Kettleson (s)

Andy Brown-Searle

Mike Ogden

0

Graeme Stephenson (s)

0

 

27.24

34.14

30.24

 

0.00

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Steve Sargent (s)

0

Martin Ellis (s)

Norman Fawcett (s)

Paul Shepherd (s)

Gordon Dickson (s)

 

36.14

 

34.86

30.89

36.70

34.90

11

Eddie Peaker

0

Peter Donely

Callum Wood

Barry James

Chas Keeling

 

23.73

 

32.93

2.00

30.00

30.26

10

Sandy Parker

0

john Earnshaw

Mark Johnson

David Wood

Toby Earnshaw

 

33.71

 

27.72

31.81

26.80

25.25

9

Andy Brown-Searle

0

Richard Kettleson (s)

0

Mike Ogden

Graeme Stephenson (s)

Position

Name

Best

1

Graeme Stephenson (s)

38.98

2

Paul Shepherd (s)

37.54

3

Steve Sargent (s)

36.14

4

Richard Kettleson (s)

36.11

5

Gordon Dickson (s)

35.72

6

Martin Ellis (s)

34.86

7

Andy Brown-Searle

34.79

8

Sandy Parker

33.71

9

Barry James

33.30

10

Peter Donely

32.93

11

Norman Fawcett (s)

31.96

12

Mark Johnson

31.81

13

Mike Ogden

30.70

14

Chas Keeling

30.26

15

john Earnshaw

27.72

16

David Wood

26.80

17

Toby Earnshaw

26.58

18

Eddie Peaker

26.26

19

Callum Wood

22.50

1/32 QUALIFYING RESULTS

1/32 QUALIFYING HEATS

1/32 FINALS RESULTS

DOWNLOAD 1/32 RACE RESULTS IN EXCEL FORMAT

CLICK HERE

BSLINDIVIDUAL6LANE2011.xlsm

Pos

Team name

Total

Fastest lap

FL Lane

1

Raceway 81

772.88

4.239

3

2

Team

769.92

4.29

4

3

BSCC

749.92

4.295

3

4

Team Rotax

741.45

4.468

3

5

Oaklands

713.76

4.458

1

6

Fylde 1

633.6

4.798

5

7

SCD

615.74

4.576

1

8

2 Fast and Furious

597.58

4.796

4

9

Sooty and Sweep

536.6

5.2

5

10

Woody's at Fylde

524.83

5.097

3

TEAM RACE RESULTS

DOWNLOAD TEAM RACE RESULTS IN EXCEL FORMAT

CLICK HERE

team race.xlsx
1.24 winner.jpg
1.32 falcon winner.jpg

Left;- Winning Team Car from Team Raceway 81 (Graeme Stephenson / Andy Brown-Searle.

Above;- Winning falcon 1/32 car from Andy Brown-Searle

(Click images for full size photo)