BACK TO HOME
PAGE & INDEX
info
The Open Meeting for all levels of racer

After what seemed to be the worst September weather in the North East for some years, the sun came out on the 6th and 7th for October Fest to welcome a total of 18 racers for the 4th Annual October Fest race.

The race is all about choice and racing to personal budgets with sub classes enabling racers at all levels to compete.

With 1/32 sports classes from Falcon to Open class, 1/24th production sports from Falcon to G12 and Open sports from G12 to open (with G12 wing car thrown in for the speed freeks!) Lap times down to the 2.9’s were seen during the weekend with much very commendable and close racing in both the fast and lower powered classes.

Race awards this year consisted of Mugs, the odd product here and there and BEER - From a rather good local Micro Brewery - The Wylam Brewery.

Click on Thumbnails to 
View / save full size photos
Click on results to download 
Excel files
october fest 2012 00039.jpg
blowout 2011 00011.JPG

 

1.24 production

qual

R Total

Fastest

1

Greame Stephenson

14.28

268.16

3.837

2

Mike Kettleson

13.8

254.85

3.953

3

Andy Brown

13.56

254.83

3.928

4

Les Bailey

14.08

250.74

3.991

5

Mike Harrison

13.96

247.8

4.136

6

Dave Lees

13.72

241.61

4.268

7

Chris Cowen

13.72

234.89

4.224

8

Mark Wattam

13.55

233.85

4.282

9

Pete Sidgwick

13.48

233.25

4.309

10

Richey Kettleson

14.38

224.04

3.93

11

Chas Keeling

11.85

212.14

4.571

12

Chris Rigby

9.57

200.76

4.717

13

Mike Read

14.12

195.21

3.893

14

Dave Gatton

9.32

180.93

5.307

15

Tony Mills

13.54

52

3.999

 

G12 Wing Car

Qual

Total

Fastest

1

Greame Stephenson

3.244 ( 3.253)

198.27

3.27

2

Les Bailey

3.036 ( 3.063)

194.72

3.249

3

Pete Sidgwick

3.334 ( 3.358)

189.54

3.238

4

Mike Harrison

3.355 ( 3.361)

189.01

3.306

5

Chris Cowen

3.341 ( 3.347)

181.89

3.498

6

Tony Mills

3.063 ( 3.090)

175.61

3.178

7

Andy Brown

3.489 ( 3.517)

175.23

3.604

8

Mark Wattam

3.369 ( 3.386)

172.04

3.48

c 3

brdr

 

1.32 Open Sports

Qual.

Total

Fastest

 

Qualifying and segmental heats

 

 

 

1

Mike Read

3.599 (3.616)

252.92

3.769

2

Greame Stephenson

3.782 (3.832)

245.79

3.713

3

Chris Cowen

4.188 (4.240)

223.57

4.191

4

Les Bailey

4.976 (5.014

214.28

4.832

5

Dave Bradburn

4.670 (4.711)

211.34

4.752

6

Andy Brown

4.871 (4.883)

209.65

4.963

7

Mike Harrison

5.032 (5.054)

209.13

4.963

8

Mark wattam

4.800 (4.849)

207.26

4.782

9

Pete Sidgwick

5.096 (5.110)

204.39

4.928

10

Dave Lees

5.097 (5.120)

196.9

5.081

11

Mike Ogden

5.569 (5.625)

182.86

5.442

 

Shoot out top 3 Finals

 

 

 

 

Mike Read

 

67.42

 

 

Chris Cowen

 

63.98

 

 

Greame Stephenson

 

24.98

 

 

Les Bailey

 

61.66

 

 

Dave Bradburn

 

61.26

 

 

Andy Brown

 

56.24

 

 

Open 1/24 Sports

 

 

 

1

Richey Kettleson

3.131 ( 3.131)

309.97

3.153

2

Mike Read

2.976 ( 3.015)

308.74

3.163

3

Greame Stephenson

3.073 ( 3.076)

295.98

3.08

4

Les Bailey

3.413 ( 3.426)

290.55

3.36

5

George Kimber

3.646 ( 3.648)

276.86

3.559

6

Mike Harrison

3.530 ( 3.543)

273.45

3.603

7

Andy Brown

3.480 ( 3.501)

270.84

3.548

8

Dave Lees

3.717 ( 3.763)

269.95

3.521

9

Mike Kettleson

3.712 ( 3.764)

263.95

3.706

10

Pete Sidgwick

3.859 ( 3.892)

249.8

3.704

11

Mark Wattam

3.621 ( 3.696)

235.82

3.725

12

Chas Keeling

4.196 ( 4.302)

212.75

4.068

13

Dave Gatton

4.891 ( 4.893)

155.98

4.991

14

Tony Mills

3.166 ( 3.234)

133

3.232

15

Chris Cowen

3.273 ( 3.322)

122

3.307

16

Chris Rigby

4.374 ( 4.396)

8

4.603

Open
OG12
G12
FALCON
OPEN
FALCON
october fest 2012 00003.JPG
DSCF1995.JPG
october fest 2012 00018.JPG

Due to a shortage of racers on the Saturday the format was changed to 1 minute qualifying, fastest lap, followed by a 6 x 3 minute segmental race with the top 3 from each sub class going to a shoot out final.

In Qualifying Tq in Open went to Mike Read with a mighty 3.599 and TQ in Falcon went to Dave Bradburn with an astonishing 4.670

The Winner in Open was Mike Read from Graeme and Chris.

Winner in Falcon was Les Bailey after a very close race with Dave Bradburn taking second place.

Concours went to Les Bailey (for some reson we have no photo for that!)

 

 

!/24th production qualifying was on the saturday afternoon , prior to the Wing Race, with early comers qualifying on the Sunday morning to make up the field. Qualifying was “all laps to count , one minute”. TQ in G12 went to Richie Kettleson with a 14.38 and in Falcon to Mark Wattam with a 13.55.

In the race Mike Read ran strong before running into technical issues, allowing Graeme the win and a nip and tuck battle for 2nd and 3rd with Mike Kettleson and Andy Brown-Searle finishing just 2 sections apart.

In Falcon , Mark Wattam took the win form Peter Sidgwick by 60 parts, followed by first time visitor from North Wales, Chris Rigby.

Concours was won by Richie Kettleson  (again no photo - AHHH!)

october fest 2012 00004.JPG
october fest 2012 00021.JPG
october fest 2012 00026.JPG
october fest 2012 00017.JPG
october fest 2012 00000.JPG
october fest 2012 00014.JPG
october fest 2012 00011.JPG

And so to G12 Wing Car late Saturday Afternoon.

TQ was Les Bailey with a rather nice 3.036.

Concourse was won by Mike Harrison, possibly because he had more paint on his body than the rest of the field!

Race format was segmental in 2 minute heats with Graeme Stephenson taking the win , followed by Les Bailey and Pete Sidgwick. Tony Mills was strong in the early part but ran into dramas later in the race.

Many thanks also go to our two new visitors from North Wales, Chris Rigby and Dave Gatton who were brave enough to help out marshalling the wing event!

october fest 2012 00008.JPG
october fest 2012 00015.JPG
october fest 2012 00022.JPG
october fest 2012 00006.JPG
october fest 2012 00029.JPG

Open 1/24 sports saw a mixed field of Open and OG12 cars.

Concourse was won by Mark Wattam with a very nice air brush paint job.

In Qualifying TQ in open was Mike Read with a stunning 2.976 and In OG12 Andy Brown-Searle managed the only sub 3.5 second run at 3.480.

With 6 open cars entered these grouped in their own segmented heat with the OG12 behind.

OG12 saw George Kimber take the win for Mike Harrison and Andy Brown-Searle.

The Open final saw many changes of position and a few technical issues  with Richie winning out, followed by Mike Read and Graeme finishing in 3rd.

october fest 2012 00031.JPG
october fest 2012 00025.JPG
october fest 2012 00034.JPG
october fest 2012 00023.JPG
october fest 2012 00033.JPG
lunch 3.JPG
lunch 1.JPG

A sunny, warm Sunday afternoon lunch break for all and Mike finishes off the last piece of chocolate cake before Open Sports.

Raceway 81 would like to thank all the racers who competed at the weekend. Thanks also go to Mark Wattam for organising the catering over the weekend and Debbie Bradburn for the now traditional Chocolate cake!

Dependant on a number of possibilities with the National calendar next year the October Fest may be a little earlier or later than usual, but as usual, we will guarantee all entrants a Great Weekends racing and fun.

open sports finals october fest.xlsx
october fest wing car.xlsx
october fest 1.24 production sports.xlsx
1.32 open sports finals october fest.xlsx