BSCRA AREA 3 NEWS

Download Area 3 1st area round result (Pontefract)

Click here for pdf download

AreaChampionshipround12012-13.pdf

Download Area 3 Championship spreadsheet in excel format

Click here

areachampionship2012-13.3.xlsx
AREA ROUND DATES ;-  Pontefract - December 9th 2012 ,    Raceway 81 January  13th  2013,     Blackpool TBA
Round 2  Raceway 81

Round 2 was a combined area round with area 1.  A total of 16 racers entered for the day’s racing. All classes ran the same format - 1 minute qualifying, single fastest lap, into 6 x 2 minute finals, win from any heat.     (Click individual score sheets to download as excel files)

5.042

rdr

 

Sports Open

 

 

 

pos

Name

quali

laps

F race lap

1

Graeme Stephenson

�3.804 ( 3.882)

172.6

3.779

2

Richy Kettleson

�3.838 ( 3.869)

164.86

3.985

3

Allan Lucas

�4.267 ( 4.294)

161.8

4.069

4

Criris Cowan

�4.136 ( 4.155)

158.81

4.025

5

Barry James

�4.058 ( 4.086)

152.13

3.978

6

Mike Kettleson

�4.493 ( 4.517)

152.13

4.403

7

Mike Harrison

�4.801 ( 4.803)

147.23

4.666

8

Pat Skene

�3.924 ( 3.945)

146.98

3.745

9

Les Bailey

�4.747 ( 4.762)

145.89

4.726

10

Dave Lees

�4.883 ( 4.904)

142.85

4.743

11

Keith Charles

�4.272 ( 4.277)

142.1

4.302

12

Chas Keeling

�4.643 ( 4.652)

135.15

4.542

13

Peter Farthing

�4.804 ( 4.830)

125.12

4.733

14

Peter Sidgwick

�4.059 ( 4.078)

94

3.98

sports open r81.xlsx

 

Formula One

 

 

 

pos

Name

Quali

Laps

F race lap

1

Graeme Stephenson

�4.565 ( 4.598)

149.35

4.487

2

Allan Lucas

�4.638 ( 4.703)

141.12

4.704

3

Mike Harrison

�5.128 ( 5.156)

134.81

5.05

4

Les Bailey

�5.218 ( 5.343)

132.96

5.149

5

Pat Skene

�4.783 ( 4.809)

130.58

4.867

6

Keith Charles

�4.747 ( 4.908)

130.56

4.938

7

Criris Cowan

�4.970 ( 5.005)

129.71

5.012

8

Dave Lees

�5.290 ( 5.346)

128.64

5.209

9

Barry James

�4.912 ( 4.944)

122.86

4.757

10

Peter Sidgwick

�5.043 ( 5.059)

115.98

5.05

11

Peter Farthing

�5.339 ( 5.423)

112.46

5.344

12

Chas Keeling

�5.045 ( 5.203)

110.98

4.985

13

Mike Ogden

�5.484 ( 5.504)

107.25

5.561

14

Richy Kettleson

�4.340 ( 4.519)

32

4.534

formula one R81.xlsx

 

Saloon

 

 

 

pos

Name

Qualifier

Lap Total

f race lap

1

Graeme Stephenson

�4.469 ( 4.501)

149.37

4.472

2

Dave Lees

�4.863 ( 4.867)

142.81

4.781

3

Les Bailey

�4.805 ( 4.839)

142.28

4.813

4

Keith Charles

�5.203 ( 5.223)

141.71

4.786

5

Richy Kettleson

�4.597 ( 4.615)

141.39

4.542

6

Mike Harrison

�4.903 ( 4.941)

138.69

4.879

7

Andy Brown

�4.730 ( 4.802)

136.21

4.822

8

Pat Skene

�4.907 ( 4.924)

135.26

4.731

9

Peter Sidgwick

�5.077 ( 5.084)

135.2

5.013

10

Criris Cowan

�4.725 ( 4.728)

133.22

4.755

11

Allan Lucas

�5.055 ( 5.070)

132.71

4.883

12

Mike Kettleson

�4.786 ( 4.801)

128.84

4.75

13

Peter Farthing

�5.351 ( 5.389)

125.86

4.966

14

Chas Keeling

�5.149 ( 5.228)

122.24

5.014

15

Mike Ogden

�6.051 ( 6.088)

99.66

5.393

16

Barry James

�4.785 ( 4.832)

65

4.856

saloon  r81.xlsx

5.042

 

Production

 

 

 

pos

Name

quali

race

f race lap

1

Dave Lees

�4.803 ( 4.814)

145.14

4.759

2

Richy Kettleson

�4.919 ( 6.570)

139.73

4.893

3

Andy Brown

�4.879 ( 4.906)

138.72

4.848

4

Criris Cowan

�4.880 ( 4.885)

137.79

4.93

5

Barry James

�5.209 ( 5.230)

137.16

4.95

6

Les Bailey

�5.042 ( 5.044)

136.91

5.044

7

Keith Charles

�5.176 ( 5.181)

136.71

4.983

8

Mike Harrison

�5.102 ( 5.110)

132.98

5.073

9

Mike Kettleson

�5.443 ( 5.464)

132.55

5.121

10

Allan Lucas

�5.190 ( 5.223)

132.26

5.106

11

Chas Keeling

�5.155 ( 5.219)

125.13

5.185

12

Peter Farthing

�5.559 ( 5.560)

120.22

5.376

13

Pat Skene

�5.702 ( 5.755)

117.82

5.547

14

Peter Sidgwick

�5.117 ( 5.178)

113.44

5.014

production r81.xlsx
DaveLeesWinningProduction2.JPG
GraemeWinningSaloon.JPG
GraemeWinningF1.JPG
GraemeWinningES.JPG
Production Winner Dave Lees’s Car
Formula One winner Graeme Stephenson
Saloon Winner Graeme Stephenson
Graeme Stephenson’s Winning Sports Car

Refreshments and food where availble throughout the day from the “cafe” thanks to Mark Wattam for arranging catering.  

Dave Bradburn conducted to majority of race control throughout the day and managed to get all racing finished by 5.30, ensuring a reasonable getaway for all entrants.

R81 would like to thank all racers who attended and made this a great day’s racing.

 

Premier

 

Main

 

Intermediate

 

Clubman

 

Clubman Cup

Name

Pontefract

Raceway 81

Blackpool

Total

Best 2/3

Production

Saloon

total

Production

Saloon

Total

Production

Saloon

Total

 

 

posn

points

posn

points

posn

points

posn

points

Posn

Points

 

 

 

 

1

Dave Lees

3

43

5

39

82

1

50

1

50

100

 

 

 

 

0

182

 

2

Richard Kettleson

2

45

2

45

90

2

45

3

43

88

 

 

 

 

0

178

 

3

Les Bailey

4

41

4

41

82

4

41

2

45

86

 

 

 

 

0

168

 

4

Chris Cowan

5

39

3

43

82

3

43

4

41

84

 

 

 

 

0

166

 

5

Chris Morton

1

50

1

50

100

 

0

 

0

0

 

0

 

0

0

100

 

6

Mike Kettleson

 

0

 

 

0

5

39

5

39

78

 

 

 

 

0

78

 

 

Area 3 Overall Championship

 

 

Name

Pontefract

Raceway81

Round 3

Total

Best 2/3

Saloon

Formula 1

Sports

 

 

Saloon

Formula 1

Sports

 

 

Saloon

Formula 1

Sports

 

 

posn

points

posn

points

posn

points

Total

Best 2/3

posn

points

posn

points

posn

points

Total

Best 2/3

posn

points

posn

points

posn

points

Total

Best 2/3

1

Richard Kettleson

7

35

3

43

1

50

128

93

4

41

11

31

2

45

117

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

179

 

2

Graeme Stephenson

13

29

2

45

11

31

105

76

1

50

1

50

1

50

150

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

176

 

3

Barry James

3

43

4

41

2

45

129

90

13

29

6

37

4

41

107

78

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

168

 

4

Chris Cowan

9

33

9

33

6

37

103

70

8

34

4

41

3

43

118

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

154

 

5

Mike Harrson

8

34

7

35

8

34

103

69

5

39

2

45

6

37

121

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

153

 

6

Les Bailey

10

32

10

32

9

33

97

65

3

43

3

43

7

35

121

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

151

 

7

Dave Lees

12

30

11

31

10

32

93

63

2

45

5

39

8

34

118

84

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

147

 

8

Peter Farthing

5

39

12

30

4

41

110

80

10

32

8

34

10

32

98

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

146

 

9

Chas Keeling

6

37

6

37

7

35

109

74

11

31

9

33

9

33

97

66

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

140

 

10

Andy Brown-Searle

11

31

8

34

 

0

65

65

6

37

12

30

12

30

97

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

132

 

11

Geoff Snaith

1

50

1

50

3

43

143

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

100

 

12

Colin Jackson

2

45

5

39

5

39

123

88

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

88

 

13

Mike Kettleson

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

9

33

13

29

5

39

101

72

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

72

 

14

Peter Sidgwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

7

35

7

35

11

31

101

70

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

70

 

15

Mike Ogden

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

12

30

10

32

 

 

62

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

62

 

16

Chris Morton

4

41

 

0

 

0

41

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Download Area Championship Excel File Click Here
areachampionship2012-13.3.xlsx

Blackpool Cricket Club

Barlow Crescent

West Park Drive

Blackpool

Lancashire

FY3 9EQ (Possible round 3)

Raceway 81

Unit 81, Imex Centre,

Station Lane,

Birtley,

Co. Durham

DH3 1QT

Pontefract

Above Casa Nueva Shop, Bell Lane, Ackworth, Pontefract, W. Yorkshire

Production Championship

 

 

Pontefract

Raceway 81

Blackpool

Total

Best 2/3

 

Name

posn

points

posn

points

Posn

Points

 

 

1

Barry James

1

50

5

39

 

0

89

 

2

Dave Lees

9

33

1

50

 

0

83

 

3

Richard Kettleson

7

35

2

45

 

0

80

 

4

Andy Brown-Searle

8

34

3

43

 

0

77

 

5

Mike Harrson

6

37

7

35

 

0

72

 

6

Chris Cowan

11

31

4

41

 

0

72

 

7

Peter Farthing

5

39

10

32

 

0

71

 

8

Les Bailey

10

32

6

37

 

0

69

 

9

Geoff Snaith

2

45

 

0

 

0

45

 

10

Chris Morton

3

43

 

0

 

0

43

 

11

Colin Jackson

4

41

 

0

 

0

41

 

12

Mike Kettleson

 

 

8

34

 

 

34

 

13

Chas Keeling

 

 

9

33

 

 

33

 

14

Peter Sidgwick

 

 

11

31

 

 

31

 

CLICK HERE TO GO BACK
TO THE RACEWAY 81 WEBSITE
info
AREA 3 RULE CHANGE PROPOSAL
GUIDE IN PDF FORMAT CLICK HERE
area 3 rule change guide.1.pdf