BACK TO HOME
PAGE & INDEX
info
Click photos for full size image
JULY 12th & 13th 2014
Imported Photos 00126.JPG

17 racers arrived at  Raceway 81 for the first Supercup race including our friends from Europe, Simme Gustavson from Sweden and Anton Vojtik from Czech Republic making the journey “Up North” to sample the delights of the newly  refurbished R81 track.

The format for the weekend was 3 different classes with sub classes;-

1) 1/32 Eurosport with sub classes for G12 and also FK motors

2) 2 hour G12 Team race for 1/24th production chassis and running the new Attan Volvo body

3) 1/24th Eurosport with subclasses for G12 and FK motors.

1/32 Sports and the team race ran on Saturday, with Sunday concentrating on 1/24th Eurosport.

Early arrivals included Anton and Simme, picked up from Stanstead early Friday morning by the ever helpful Martin Ellis and also Gavin Wills from Rockingham, despite the fact his Formula 3 team were racing in Moscow over the weekend.   Friday evening saw everyone retiring for an early night (ish) for the weekend to come.

Saturday morning dawned sunny and bright with 17 racers arriving to compete the various classes. As always at R81 catering was available all weekend to ensure that racers didn’t go hungry and thanks go to family Wattam and Debby Bradburn  for sorting out the “eats”.

So to see the results and view the photos read on! (Click on photos for full size images).

1/32 Sports

Qualifying saw Tonda TQ in open eurosport, Mark Wattam TQ in G12 and Dave Bradburn TQ in FK.

The race format was 6 x 3 minutes with the Open Eurosport cars running in the top heat and the G12’s and FK cars mixing it in the other 2 heats..

Winners of the classes were

Open Eurosport - Richy Kettleson

2nd Gavin Wills

3rd Tonda Vojtik

TQ Tonda Vojtik


Winner G12 - Mark Wattam

2nd Andy Brown-Searle

TQ mark wattam


Winner FK - Dave Bradburn

2nd Mike Harrison

3rd Dave Lees

1/32 Scale Eurosport

Pos

Driver

Qualification

Race total

Fast time

Fast lane

Heat

1

Richard Kettleson

 3.896 ( 3.943)

258.44

3.834

1

3

2

Gavin Wills

 3.861 ( 3.907)

256.9

3.859

4

3

3

Tonda Vojtik

 3.727 ( 3.817)

254.83

3.833

5

3

4

Graeme Stephenson

 3.948 ( 3.978)

247.14

3.944

2

3

5

Chris Cowan

 4.198 ( 4.202)

239.7

4.184

3

2

6

Martin Ellis

 4.093 ( 4.258)

237.56

3.896

3

3

7

Mark Wattam

 4.489 ( 4.507)

227.51

4.352

1

2

8

Simme Gustavsson

 3.846 ( 3.915)

225.61

3.882

4

3

9

Andy Brown-Searle

 4.509 ( 4.513)

221.75

4.413

3

2

10

David Bradburn

 4.766 ( 4.769)

220.88

4.722

4

1

11

Mike Harrison

 4.980 ( 5.008)

216.05

4.755

4

1

12

Dave Lees

 4.955 ( 4.955)

204.9

4.99

4

1

13

Peter Sidgwick

 5.082 ( 5.125)

204.83

4.893

1

1

14

Gordon Dickson

 4.223 ( 4.274)

198.99

4.142

3

2

15

Mike Ogden

10.79

153.83

5.611

4

1

16

Chas Keeling

 4.709 ( 4.741)

32

4.85

5

2

132eswinner.JPG 132es2nd.JPG 1323rdes.JPG 132g12tq.JPG 132g122nd.JPG 132fkwinner.JPG 132fk2nd.JPG 132fk3rd.JPG 132eswinners.JPG 132eswinners2.JPG 132g12winner2.JPG 32fkwinnerc.JPG 132h1.JPG 132h2.JPG 132h3.JPG
1/24th Scale G12 Team Race

And so to the Team Race!

7 teams were entered and the format was a 7 man sit out segmented race of 19 minutes per segment with one minute lane changes. Work on the cars was only permitted in race time (including lane changes). Sit out cars were impounded. Qualifying was all laps to count, one minute qualifying with both drivers taking 30 seconds of qualifying time.  TQ team was Lucky 7.



Teams were;-

Lucky 7 - Richy Kettleson & Martin Ellis

Zero - George Kimber & Gordon Dixon

Has Beens - Chris Cowan & Mike Harrison

MD - Mark Wattam & Dave Lees

AB Slotsport - Andy Brown-Searle & Dave Bradburn

Euro racing - Anton Voitik & Gavin Wills

International Homo - Graeme Stephenson & Simme Gustavsson


1/24th G12 Team race

Pos

Team

Qualification

Race

Fast time

Fast lane

1

Lucky 7

14.12

1520.84

4.081

3

2

Euroracing

13.8

1460.19

4.139

1

3

International Homo

13.01

1423.01

4.096

4

4

ABSlotsport

12.81

1363.48

4.409

6

5

Has Beens

12.82

1289.97

4.39

6

6

MD

11.64

928.76

4.478

5

7

Zero

12.17

654

4.395

1

tr1.JPG tr2.JPG tr3rd.JPG top3tr.JPG top3tr2.JPG
1/24th Eurosport

After the Team race on Saturday the track was cleaned and sprayed for Eurosport on the Sunday.  Those visitors brave enough were taken on a conducted tour of the Newcastle night life starting with an excellent Chinese meal at the Orchid and then, off into town to see the sights. Needless to say there were a few sore heads on the morning, but all were ready to race after bacon and egg sandwiches and plenty of set-up and practice time.

With a cleaned and spray glued track offering great grip 1/24 Es qualifying took place with a TQ from Tonda Vojtik of 2.957 seconds and OG12 TQ of 3.648 from George Kimber.  Both classes raced as 2 x 4 man 6 segment races, 3 minutes per lane. The OG12/FK subclasses winning from either of  their 2 heats. Open Eurosport ran 2 x 4 man heats of 3 minutes to qualify the top 6 into a 4 minute segmented final.

Winner for the G12 class was Dave Lees, with George Kimber 2nd and Dave Bradburn 3rd.

In the Open Eurosport heats, unfortunately both Gordon Dixon and  Simme Gustavsson faded with technical issues leaving Martin Ellis and Andy Brown-Searle (despite blowing a rear axle bearing and returning to finish the heat) into the six man final.

The 4 x 6 final saw Gavin Wills making a stunning total of 426.87 in 1st place with Tonda and Graham having a close fight for 2nd and 3rd. Andy Brown made 4th place (after having to make a stop for a gear change in the 4th segment) , Martin faded with technical issues and Richie met his end when the car paid a visit to the barrier in the banking in the 6th segment.  Generally, the ES racing was super clean compared to previous ES races on the track and a fun competitive race was had by all.

1/24th Eurosport heats and OG12 race

Pos

Name

Qualifying

race

Fast Lap

Fast Lane

Heat

1

Graeme Stephenson

 3.019 ( 3.025)

314.13

3.11

4

4

2

Gavin wills

 3.092 ( 3.093)

308.18

3.315

2

4

3

Richard Kettleson

 3.042 ( 3.071)

300.89

3.141

4

4

4

Tonda Vojtik

 2.957 ( 3.060)

291.16

3.029

4

4

5

Martin Ellis

 3.141 ( 3.146)

289.12

3.25

4

3

6

Dave Lees

 3.652 ( 3.684)

272.14

3.672

4

2

7

George Kimber

 3.648 ( 3.720)

270.85

3.55

4

2

8

David Bradburn

 3.859 ( 3.900)

269.76

3.718

2

1

9

Chris Cowan

 3.860 ( 3.905)

256

3.828

4

1

10

Peter Sidgwick

 3.858 ( 3.864)

249.59

3.768

4

2

11

Mark Wattam

 3.790 ( 3.798)

235.47

3.798

2

2

12

Andy Brown-Searle

 3.216 ( 3.259)

217.13

3.219

2

3

13

Mike Odgen

 4.832 ( 4.835)

180.05

4.745

2

1

14

Simme Gustavsson

 3.271 ( 3.321)

179.27

3.259

6

3

15

Gordon Dickson

 3.214 ( 3.241)

145

3.296

2

3

16

Mike Harrison

 3.933 ( 3.938)

59

4.037

5

1

Eurosport Final

Pos

Name

race

fast lap

Fast lane

Heat

1

Gavin Wills

426.87

3.055

4

1

2

Graeme Stephenson

408.9

3.25

3

1

3

Tonda Vojtik

408.16

3.234

3

1

4

Andy Brown-Searle

358.8

3.3

5

1

5

Richard Kettleson

319

3.23

3

1

6

Martin Ellis

151

3.253

4

1

esfinal2.JPG es1st.JPG es2nd.JPG estq&3rd.jpg og121st.JPG Imported Photos 00074.JPG Download all race results as an excel file - click here
results supercup.xlsx Imported Photos 00010.JPG Imported Photos 00004.JPG tonda meets the fuzz.jpg Imported Photos 00127.JPG Imported Photos 00020.JPG

We would like to thank all racers who attended a great, fun and competitive weekends racing.  See you again and maybe even  more friends next year!

Video links will be published in the next few days once edited.